Concurrent Sessions and Workshops
Conference participants engaged in five concurrent sessions and an expert-led workshop.
Thursday, October 19: three sessions
Friday, October 20: one workshop and two sessions
Conference sessions and workshops showed regional or institutional expertise, best practices and different collaborative pathways for finding solutions in the advancement of inclusive communities. Colleagues across our ISEP community teamed-up to provide a range of best practices and insights for our member participants.
Conference Schedule Overview
Date and Time | Event |
---|---|
Wednesday, October 18 | |
5-7 p.m. | Welcome Reception at Maison Francaise at the Embassy of France, sponsored by the Embassy of France, and transportation sponsored by KeynectUp |
Thursday, October 19 | |
7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. | Registration |
7:30-8:45 a.m. | Opening Plenary and Breakfast: Women in Leadership Advance Diversity with Dr. Fanta Aw, Dr. Vianne Timmons, Professor Andrea Nolan and Dr. Bernadette Gray-Little |
9-10:15 a.m. | Concurrent Sessions |
10:15-10:45 a.m. | Coffee Break, sponsored by Via TRM |
10:45 a.m to 12 p.m. | Concurrent Sessions |
12:15-2 p.m. | Lunch Plenary: Empowering LGBTQ Students on Campus and in International Mobility, with Candace Gingrich and Raja Bhattar; sponsored by the ISEP Board of Directors and ISEP Council of Advisors |
2:15-3:30 p.m. | Concurrent Sessions |
3:30-4 p.m. | Coffee Break, sponsored by Education New Zealand, NMIT and University of Auckland |
3:30-5:45 p.m. | Silent Auction and Raffle to benefit ISEP Community Scholarships and ISEP Founders Fellowships |
4:00-5:15 p.m. | Think Tanks |
5:45-6:15 p.m. | Silent Auction Results Champagne Toast sponsored by IIE |
6:30 p.m. | Optional Dinner Hops |
6:30 p.m. | Global Leaders Dinner |
Friday, October 20 | |
7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. | Registration |
7:30-8:45 a.m. | Breakfast Plenary: Can Internationalism Survive an Isolationist Foreign Policy? with Mr. Sanford J. Ungar, Amb. Barbara K. Bodine, Amb. Donald McHenry and Mr. Nirmal Ghosh; sponsored by ISEP Australia: CQUniversity Australia, Deakin University, La Trobe University, University of Technology Sydney and Western Sydney University |
9:00-10:30 a.m. | Concurrent Workshops |
10:30-10:45 a.m. | Coffee Break, sponsored by IEES-ASRM, Inc. |
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. | Concurrent Workshops (Continued) |
12-1:30 p.m. | Lunch Plenary: Immersive Language Learning with Dr. Dan E. Davidson, Dr. Jo Beall, Dr. Brad Farnsworth and Dr. John Lucas; with support provided by ISEP France, Madeleine J. Green, Hsiu-Zu Ho and Montana State University. |
1:45-3 p.m. | Concurrent Sessions |
3-3:30 p.m. | Coffee Break sponsored by Universidad del Salvador |
3:30-4:45 p.m. | Concurrent Sessions |
5:15 p.m. | Buses Depart Hotel for Organization of American States |
6-8 p.m. | Closing Reception at the Organization of American States sponsored by ISEP Americas: CEDEI/Universidad Casa Grande, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Occidente (ITESO), [Universidad Americana, Universidad de Monterrey, Universidad del Salvador, University of Regina, Whitworth University and UPAEP University |
ISEP donated all proceeds of the conference to ISEP Community Scholarships, ISEP Founders Fellowships and capacity building at our member institutions with a goal of advancing inclusion.