Concurrent Sessions and Workshops

As a conference participant, you can engage in five concurrent sessions and an expert-led workshop.

  • Thursday, October 19: three sessions

  • Friday, October 20: one workshop and two sessions

Conference sessions and workshops will show regional or institutional expertise, best practices and different collaborative pathways for finding solutions in the advancement of inclusive communities. Colleagues across our ISEP community have teamed-up to provide a range of best practices and insights for our member participants.

The 2017 ISEP Conference Concurrent Sessions and Workshop Schedule will be updated as speakers and trainers confirm their participation. Check back often for updates.

Conference Schedule Overview

Date and Time Event
Wednesday, October 18
5-7 p.m. Welcome Reception at Maison Francaise at the Embassy of France, sponsored by the Embassy of France, and transportation sponsored by KeynectUp
Thursday, October 19
7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Registration
7:30-8:45 a.m. Opening Plenary and Breakfast: Women in Leadership Advance Diversity with Dr. Fanta Aw, Dr. Vianne Timmons, Professor Andrea Nolan and Dr. Bernadette Gray-Little
9-10:15 a.m. Concurrent Sessions
10:15-10:45 a.m. Coffee Break, sponsored by Via TRM
10:45 a.m to 12 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
12:15-2 p.m. Lunch Plenary: Empowering LGBTQ Students on Campus and in International Mobility, with Candace Gingrich and Raja Bhattar; sponsored by the ISEP Board of Directors and ISEP Council of Advisors
2:15-3:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
3:30-4 p.m. Coffee Break, sponsored by Education New Zealand, NMIT and University of Auckland
3:30-5:45 p.m. Silent Auction and Raffle to benefit ISEP Community Scholarships and ISEP Founders Fellowships
4:00-5:15 p.m. Think Tanks
5:45-6:15 p.m. Silent Auction Results Champagne Toast sponsored by IIE
6:30 p.m. Optional Dinner Hops
6:30 p.m. Global Leaders Dinner
Friday, October 20
7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Registration
7:30-8:45 a.m. Breakfast Plenary: Can Internationalism Survive an Isolationist Foreign Policy? with Mr. Sanford J. Ungar, Amb. Barbara K. Bodine, Amb. Donald McHenry and Mr. Nirmal Ghosh; sponsored by ISEP Australia: CQUniversity Australia, Deakin University, La Trobe University, University of Technology Sydney and Western Sydney University
9:00-10:30 a.m. Concurrent Workshops
10:30-10:45 a.m. Coffee Break, sponsored by IEES-ASRM, Inc.
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Concurrent Workshops (Continued)
12-1:30 p.m. Lunch Plenary: Immersive Language Learning with Dr. Dan E. Davidson, Dr. Jo Beall, Dr. Brad Farnsworth and Dr. John Lucas; with support provided by ISEP France, Madeleine J. Green, Hsiu-Zu Ho and Montana State University.
1:45-3 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
3-3:30 p.m. Coffee Break sponsored by Universidad del Salvador
3:30-4:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
5:15 p.m. Buses Depart Hotel for Organization of American States
6-8 p.m. Closing Reception at the Organization of American States sponsored by ISEP Americas: CEDEI/Universidad Casa Grande, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Occidente (ITESO), [Universidad Americana, Universidad de Monterrey, Universidad del Salvador, University of Regina, Whitworth University and UPAEP University

If you would like to be a sponsor for the ISEP Conference, please see details on our Sponsorship page.

ISEP is donating any proceeds of the conference to ISEP Community Scholarships, ISEP Founders Fellowships and capacity building at our member institutions with a goal of advancing inclusion.